LEVINE et al v. STATE FARM FIRE AND CASUALTY COMPANY, No. 2:2020cv01108 - Document 20 (W.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] Therefore, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have failed to plead losses that are covered under the plain language of the Policy and, accordingly, that they have failed to state a plausible breach of contract claim under Pennsylvania law. Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ breach of contract claim, Count I of the Amended Complaint, will be dismissed pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6). 11 B. Count II: Bad Faith Count II of the Amended Complaint alleges that the acts and omissions of State Farm in the handling and denial of Plaintiffs’ insurance claim violated 42 Pa. C.S. § 8371 and constitute statutory bad faith. Pennsylvania's statute regarding bad faith insurance practices provides that: In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions: (1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%. (2) Award punitive damages against the insurer. (3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer. 42 Pa. C.S. § 8371. Bad faith in the context of an insurance coverage dispute has been defined as: any frivolous or unfounded refusal to pay proceeds of a policy; it is not necessary that such refusal be fraudulent.