ELIAS INDUSTRIES, INC. v. KISSLER & CO. INC., No. 2:2020cv01011 - Document 85 (W.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] Among other grounds, Elias’ seeks dismissal of Kissler’s attorneys’ fee claims because such claims are not independent causes of action. ECF No. 79 at 11. Kissler responds by identifying cases outside of the Third Circuit that have permitted attorneys’ fees counterclaims under the DTSA and the state law DTSA’s fee-shifting provision (18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(3)(D)) provides that “if a claim of the misappropriation is made in bad faith, … [a court may] award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.” 7 Similarly, under the PUTSA’s fee-shifting provision (12 Pa.C.S. § 5305), a “court may award reasonable attorney fees, expenses and costs to the prevailing party: (1) if a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith….” 6 12 Case 2:20-cv-01011-CCW Document 85 Filed 03/29/22 Page 13 of 14