INTEGRAL SCRAP & RECYCLING, INC. v. CONIFER HOLDINGS, INC. et al, No. 2:2020cv00871 - Document 35 (W.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] Integral Scrap argues that bad faith is adequately pleaded. Further, it maintains that, after this Court dismissed bad faith count in the Amended Complaint, the following allegations were added: (c) Failing to pay the actual cash value of the Shear; (d) Rejecting Integral’s comparables showing the actual cash value of the Shear; *** (g) Requesting the production of documents that have nothing to do with the actual cash value of the Shear; and (h) Requesting the production of documents that are irrelevant to the claim. (ECF No. 31 at ¶ 62). 42 Pa.C.S. § 8371 provides a cause of action for bad faith under an insurance policy. The statute provides as follows: In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions: (1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%. (2) Award punitive damages against the insurer. (3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8371. Under Pennsylvania law, to recover for bad faith, a plaintiff must prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that: (1) an insurer lacked a reasonable basis for denying a claim; and, (2) knew or recklessly disregarded its lack of reasonable basis in denying it. Klinger v.