WHOLESALE FIREWORKS, CORP. et al v. WHOLESALE FIREWORKS ENTERPRISES, LLC, No. 2:2020cv00796 - Document 100 (W.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] ECF 89-2. Upon remand, after unsuccessfully mediating the matter, the Court ordered the parties to file briefs on the discreet issue outlined by the Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit. II. Discussion of Attorney Fees under the Lanham Act Count I of Plaintiff’s Second Amended Complaint (ECF 63) asserted a claim for relief under the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. §1125(a)(1)(A). This section of the Act reads as follows: (a) Civil action (1) Any person who, on or in connection with any goods or services, or any container for goods, uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, or device, or any combination thereof, or any false designation of origin, false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which -(A) is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to the affiliation, connection, or association of such person with another person, or as to the origin, sponsorship, or approval of his or her goods, services, or commercial activities by another person . . . * * * . . . shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act. 3 Case 2:20-cv-00796-AJS Document 100 Filed 05/05/22 Page 4 of 13 15 U.S.C.A. § 1125. The Lanham Act allows a prevailing party to be awarded attorneys’ fees as follows: (a) Profits; damages and costs; attorney fees When a violation of any right of the registrant of a mark registered in the Patent and Trademark Office, a violation under section 1125(a) or (d) of this title, or a willful violation under section 1125(c) of this title, shall have been established in any civil action arising under this chapter, the plaintiff shall be entitled, subject to the provisions of sections 1111 and 1114 of this title, and subject to the principles of equity, to recover (1) defendant's profits, (2) any damages sustained by the plaintiff, and (3) the costs of the action. The court shall assess such profits and damages or cause the same to be assessed under its direction.