SCOTT v. FAMILY DOLLAR STORES et al, No. 2:2020cv00773 - Document 11 (W.D. Pa. 2020)
[…] 36.104. According to 28 CFR § 36.104, “a facility operated by a private entity whose operation affect commerce” and that which could be defined as a “grocery store . . ., or other sales . . . establishment” constitutes a public accommodation under the ADA. Third, Plaintiff has alleged facts on the face of her Complaint that are sufficient to plausibly allege that Family Dollar discriminated against her on the basis of her wheelchair confinement by (a) failing to make a reasonable modification that was (b) necessary to accommodate her disability. 12 See Matheis, 936 F.3d at 175. According to 28 CFR § 36.302, “a store with check-out aisles shall ensure that an adequate number of accessible check-out aisles are kept open during store hours, or shall otherwise modify its policies and practices, in order to ensure that an equivalent level of convenient service is provided to individuals with disabilities as is provided to others.” Moreover, the Third Circuit, in a nonprecedential opinion, has held that if a grocery store’s counter is too high, but accessible to wheelchair users from the side, it does not violate the ADA (at the motion for summary judgment stage), which could inferentially suggest that failure to