BEY v. CROWN ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC, No. 2:2020cv00715 - Document 43 (W.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 37(c)(1); see also ECF No. 35 at 4 n.10. IV. Discussion The only question for the Court to decide is “whether Plaintiff and Defendant (as the assignee of Prosper) agreed to resolve this dispute in arbitration.” ECF No. 18. According to Mr. Bey, this question should be answered in the negative because Pennsylvania’s Consumer Discount 5 Case 2:20-cv-00715-CCW Document 43 Filed 09/08/21 Page 6 of 10 Company Act (“CDCA”), 7 Pa. Stat. § 6214.I, provides that “[a] licensee [like Prosper] may not sell contracts [like the Account] to a person or corporation not holding a license under this act [like Crown] without the prior written approval of the Secretary of Banking.” As such, according to Mr. Bey, Crown may not enforce the arbitration agreement. However, the Court concludes that, under applicable severability principles, any alleged problem under the CDCA with the assignment of the Account is insufficient to block enforcement of the Agreement.