BROWN v. WETZEL et al, No. 2:2020cv00512 - Document 251 (W.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] Plaintiff also requests communications from Felix regarding the cease communication order. ECF No. 229-1 ¶¶ 5-6. Defendants have objected to producing these documents, asserting they are privileged, confidential, not relevant, and not proportional to the needs of the case. Id. In response to the instant Motion, Defendants further refer the Court to 61 Pa. C.S. § 5906, which provides that “statements or testimony of the victim and of any family member submitted to the department” shall be deemed confidential and privileged, and they are not subject to discovery or permitted to be released to the inmate.