STEWART v. UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE, No. 2:2020cv00138 - Document 55 (W.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] YMCA, 418 F.3d 265, 266 (3d Cir. 2005); Doe v. County of Centre, Pa., 242 F.3d 437, 446 (3d Cir. 2001). B. Section 11(c) Claims Plaintiff asserts a claim under Section 11(c), which provides that: No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by this chapter. 29 U.S.C. § 660(c)(1). 12 See also 29 C.F.R. § 1904.35 (employers “must not discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee for reporting a work-related injury or illness.”); 29 C.F.R. § 1904.36 (“section 11(c) of the OSH Act also prohibits [employers] from discriminating against an employee for reporting a work-related fatality, injury, or illness. That provision of the Act also protects the employee who files a safety and health complaint, asks for access to the part 1904 records, or otherwise exercises any rights afforded by the OSH Act.”) 1. Laches USPS argues that the doctrine of laches precludes the Secretary from obtaining relief in this case, or alternatively, limits the relief that may be available.