STEWART v. UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE, No. 2:2020cv00138 - Document 55 (W.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] Moore v. City of Philadelphia, 461 F.3d 331, 341-42 (3d Cir. 2006). The Supreme Court has held that retaliation must be proved by but-for causation. University of Texas Southwestern Med. Ctr. v. Nassar, 570 U.S. 338 (2013). See also 29 C.F.R. § 1977.6(b) (“If the discharge or other adverse action would not have taken place ‘but for’ engagement in protected activity, section 11(c) has been violated.”) For purposes of a prima facie case of retaliation, however, a plaintiff need only proffer sufficient evidence to raise the inference that the protected activity was the likely reason for the adverse employment action, not the but-for reason. See Carvalho-Grevious v.