VASHISHT et al v. SIDHU SUBS, LLC. et al, No. 2:2019cv01509 - Document 32 (W.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] Selker Bros., Inc., 949 F.2d 1286, 1296–96 (3rd Cir. 1991)). The duty to maintain and preserve time records is a non-delegable duty of employers. See Dole v. Solid Waste Servs., Inc., 733 F.Supp. 895, 924 (E.D. Pa. 1989) (“It is well settled that the employer bears the burden of keeping accurate wage and time records, and that the duty cannot be delegated to employees.”); see 29 U.S.C. § 211(c) (“Every employer ... shall make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him ...” (emphasis added)). “Defendants cannot deflect their responsibilities under the FLSA to payroll processing companies.” Acosta v. Heart II Heart, LLC, 2:17-CV-1242, 2019 WL 5197329, at *7 (W.D. Pa. Oct. 15, 2019).