SWANK v. SAUL, No. 2:2019cv01484 - Document 15 (W.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] Consistency and supportability are the only factors ALJs must address in their written opinions. Id. § 416.920c(b). In this case, however, the records Plaintiff cites from Dr. Leonida are treatment records, not medical opinions as defined in the applicable regulations. See ECF No. 12, at 18-20 (citing 9 Case 2:19-cv-01484-DWA Document 15 Filed 03/25/21 Page 10 of 13 records contained in Ex. D14F); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(2) (defining medical opinion as “a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions in” the ability to perform work-related functions). Because Dr. Leonida’s records do not fall within the scope of 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c, the ALJ was not required to evaluate their persuasiveness under that subsection. Moreover, the ALJ did not ignore Dr.