FILBERT v. EZ RENTALS, LLC, No. 2:2019cv01375 - Document 9 (W.D. Pa. 2020)
[…] To the extent that Filbert is inviting this federal court to review, re-examine and reject a state court final ruling in a state case, presented by the state court loser, complaining of injuries caused by the state court final judgment rendered before this court’s proceedings commenced, this court’s jurisdiction is barred by the Rooker-Feldman doctrine. Kwasnik v. Leblon, 228 F. App’x 238, 242 (3d Cir. 2007). The proper forum for Filbert to seek relief from an unfair decision by a Pennsylvania magisterial district judge is the Pennsylvania Court of Common Pleas. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 932 (“Except as otherwise prescribed by any general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment of matters), each court of common pleas shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the minor judiciary established within the judicial district.”). 2 The face of the complaint demonstrates that the court may not exercise diversity of citizenship jurisdiction over this case.