ACKERMAN v. WILKINSBURG SCHOOL DISTRICT, No. 2:2019cv01370 - Document 50 (W.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] By way of further answer, Plaintiff continues to be retaliated against and therefore, in any event, any tabulation of damages, assuming it could even be made, would be complete. (ECF No. 36-2 at 3 (emphasis added).) At this stage, Ackerman’s response to interrogatory no. 2 does not preclude a request for equitable relief. First, Ackerman requested equitable relief in the complaint. Second, the FMLA, 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1)(A)-(B), specifically refers to “damages” separate and apart from “equitable relief.” Section 2617(a)(1), in pertinent part, provides: Any employer who violates section 2615 of this title shall be liable to any eligible employee affected-(A) for damages…and (B) for such equitable relief as may be appropriate, including employment, reinstatement, and promotion. 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1). In other words, pursuant to the language of the FMLA, “damages” do not include “equitable relief.”