DUNLEAVY, IV et al v. MID-CENTURY INSURANCE COMPANY et al, No. 2:2019cv01304 - Document 35 (W.D. Pa. 2020)
[…] A. This case doesn’t involve stacking and so Gallagher is inapplicable. The Court’s analysis of whether Gallagher invalidates Mid-Century’s use of the household vehicle exclusion to deny coverage begins with the MVFRL. “Section 1738 of the MVFRL governs the stacking of underinsured motorists benefits as well as the waiver of such stacking.” Stockdale v. Allstate Fire & Cas. Ins. Co., No. 19-845, 2020 WL 953284, at *3 (E.D. Pa. Feb. 27, 2020) (cleaned up). Subsection 1738(a) states that “[w]hen more than one vehicle is insured under one or more policies providing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage, the stated limit for uninsured or underinsured coverage shall be the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.” 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1738(a). By its terms, this provision makes stacked underinsured motorist coverage the “default coverage” when “more than one vehicle is insured under one or more policies providing for [uninsured/underinsured motorist] coverage.” Gallagher, 201 A.3d at 137. But for this default coverage to exist, each of the policies being stacked must “provide” uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage. 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1738(a). Gallagher did not alter this requirement.