GARY v. HLADIK ONORATO & FEDERMAN, LLP et al, No. 2:2019cv01288 - Document 13 (W.D. Pa. 2020)
[…] This is Defendants’ only argument in support of dismissal of Count II. FCEUA Section 2270.4(a) states that “[i]t shall constitute an unfair or deceptive debt collection act or practice under this act if a debt collector violates any of the provisions of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.” 73 P.S. § 2270.4(a). FCEUA Section 2270.5(a) states that “[i]f a debt collector or creditor engages in an unfair or deceptive debt collection act or practice under this act, it shall constitute a violation of the act of December 17, 1968 (P.L. 1224, No. 387), known as the Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law.” 73 P.S. § 2270.5(a).