GARY v. HLADIK ONORATO & FEDERMAN, LLP et al, No. 2:2019cv01288 - Document 13 (W.D. Pa. 2020)
[…] Specifically, the allegations in Gary’s Complaint set forth a “false representation of the character, amount, or legal status of any debt,” which is prohibited by FDCPA § 1692e(2)(A). As Gary does not seek relief under the CDCA, the issue of whether Gary has standing to assert a CDCA violation is moot. 3) Licensing Requirements of the CDCA Defendants further assert that Gary’s FDCPA claim fails as a matter of law because Gary has not sufficiently pled that Defendants are subject to the licensing requirements of the CDCA. Section 6203 of the CDCA provides: A. On and after the effective date of this act, no person shall engage or continue to engage in this Commonwealth, either as principal, employe, agent or broker, in the business of negotiating or making loans or advances of money on credit, in the amount or value of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or less, and charge, 12 collect, contract for or receive interest, discount, bonus, fees, fines, commissions, charges, or other considerations which aggregate in excess of the interest that the lender would otherwise be permitted by law to charge if not licensed under this act on the amount actually loaned or advanced, or on the unpaid principal balances when the contract is payable by stated installments except a domestic business corporation organized under or existing by virtue of the Business Corporation Law of this Commonwealth, after first obtaining a license from the Secretary of Banking of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania in accordance with the provisions of this act. B. Any person who shall hold himself out as willing or able to arrange for or negotiate such loans of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), or less where the interest, discount, bonus, fees, fines, commissions or other considerations in the aggregate exceeds the interest that the lender would otherwise be permitted by law to charge or who solicits prospective borrowers of such loans of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), or less shall be deemed to be engaged in the business contemplated by this act, unless otherwise permitted by law to engage in such activities. The referring borrowers to a licensee shall not be deemed to be engaged in the business contemplated by this act if no charge, no matter how denominated, for such reference is imposed on the prospective borrower by the person making the reference.