WHITNEY v. COPPAZZA et al, No. 2:2019cv01237 - Document 89 (W.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] On September 29, 2019, Robberts allegedly forced Whitney to sign a blank postage slip (or his property would be destroyed) and charged $82.80 to ship his personal property. Amended Complaint ¶¶ 25-29; Defendants Exh. I, L. There is no allegation that Robberts knew about Whitney’s grievances or that Robberts’ conduct was related in any way to Whitney’s protected activity. 5 Case 2:19-cv-01237-JFC-CRE Document 89 Filed 09/08/22 Page 6 of 20 III. Standards of Review A. Review of magistrate judge R&Rs Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(b) and Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 72, the district court “shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the report or specified proposed findings or recommendations to which objection is made” and “may also receive further evidence or recommit the matter to the magistrate judge with instructions.” 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(C). Rule 72(b)(3) requires de novo review of any recommendation that is dispositive of a claim or defense of a party to which proper objections were made. See FraunhoferGesellschaft Zur Forderung Der Angewandten Forschung E.V. v.