UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al v. UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH MEDICAL CENTER et al, No. 2:2019cv01220 - Document 42 (W.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] The patient’s rights include being informed of his or her health status, being involved in care planning and treatment, and being able to request or refuse treatment. 42 C.F.R. § 482.13(b). From this baseline statement of patient rights flow certain other Medicare conditions of participation relevant to Ms. Zaldonis’ claims. First, 42 C.F.R. § 482.24(c)(4)(v) requires that a patient’s medical record contain “[p]roperly executed informed consent forms for procedures and treatments specified by the medical staff, or by Federal or State law if applicable, to require written patient consent.” Second, § 482.51(b)(2), related to surgical services, requires that “[a] properly executed informed consent form for the operation must be in the patient’s chart before surgery, except in emergencies.”