UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al v. UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH MEDICAL CENTER et al, No. 2:2019cv01220 - Document 42 (W.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] From this baseline statement of patient rights flow certain other Medicare conditions of participation relevant to Ms. Zaldonis’ claims. First, 42 C.F.R. § 482.24(c)(4)(v) requires that a patient’s medical record contain “[p]roperly executed informed consent forms for procedures and treatments specified by the medical staff, or by Federal or State law if applicable, to require written patient consent.” Second, § 482.51(b)(2), related to surgical services, requires that “[a] properly executed informed consent form for the operation must be in the patient’s chart before surgery, except in emergencies.” Importantly, however, neither § 482.24(c)(4)(v) nor § 482.51(b)(2) (nor any other Medicare condition of participation of which the Court is aware) defines or prescribes what it means for an informed consent form to be “properly executed.” See ECF No. 30 at 9. Attempting to fill this gap, Ms.