MELLISH v. CACH, LLC et al, No. 2:2019cv01217 - Document 18 (W.D. Pa. 2020)
[…] See generally Richards v. Ameriprise Fin., Inc., 152 A.3d 1027, 1034–35 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2016) (“[C]ourts should liberally construe the UTPCPL in order to effect the legislative goal of consumer protection.”). So long as the plaintiff acted, or failed to act, in response to and as a result of the defendant’s wrongful conduct, he has established justifiable reliance under the “deceptive” prong of the UTPCPL’s catchall provision. See 73 Pa. Stat. § 201-9.2(a) (providing that a UTPCPL plaintiff must show that he suffered an “ascertainable loss . . . as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful” under the UTPCPL) (emphasis added). According to Mr. Mellish, CACH and Resurgent violated the UTPCPL and the FCEUA when they filed the underlying lawsuit, claiming that they were entitled to collect monies from Mr. Mellish, when in fact, they were not so entitled. (ECF No. 11, at 9–10). Mr.