BUSH v. COMCAST CABLE COMMUNICATIONS MANAGEMENT, LLC et al, No. 2:2019cv01004 - Document 29 (W.D. Pa. 2020)
[…] Salley v. Option One Mortgage, 925 A.2d 115, 119 (Pa. 2007) (citation omitted). The party challenging the enforceability of a purported contract—here, Ms. Bush—bears the burden to show that both the procedural (“lack of meaningful choice”) and substantive (“unreasonably favors”) prongs of unconscionability are met. Id. at 120. The “ultimate determination of unconscionability is for the courts.” Id. (citations omitted). But “where material facts are disputed . . . fact finding may be necessary.” Id. (citations omitted); see RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 208, cmt. f (“[T]he determination is made ‘as a matter of law,’ but the parties are to be afforded an opportunity to present evidence as to commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in its determination.”); 13 Pa. C. S. § 2302 (“When it is claimed … that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence … to aid the court in making the determination.”). - 12 - Case 2:19-cv-01004-NR Document 29 Filed 07/22/20 Page 13 of 26 Ms. Bush first argues that the arbitration agreement here satisfies the “procedural” prong of the unconscionability analysis because it is a “contract of adhesion.”