BIEDA v. CNH INDUSTRIAL AMERICA LLC et al, No. 2:2019cv00967 - Document 68 (W.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] ECF Nos. 51 and 61. Under these circumstances, the Court is troubled that CNH fails to address the issue of consequential damages at all in its Brief in Support of Motion for Summary Judgment. Moreover, in its reply brief, CNH does not address procedural and substantive unconscionability arguments that may apply with equal force to the limitation on consequential damages. See 13 Pa. C.S. § 2719 (“Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.”).