BIEDA v. CASE NEW HOLLAND INDUSTRIAL, INC. et al, No. 2:2019cv00967 - Document 16 (W.D. Pa. 2019)
[…] See, e.g., Pension Benefit 4 Guar. Corp. v. White Consol. Indus., Inc., 998 F.2d 1192, 1196 (3d Cir. 1993). The Court therefore has considered the exhibits attached to Plaintiffs’ Complaint, ECF Nos. 1-1 at 12-18, as well as the underlying purchase order and retail installment sale contract attached to the Motion to Dismiss at ECF Nos. 6-1 and 6-2. III. DISCUSSION As an initial matter, the parties do not dispute that Pennsylvania law applies to Plaintiff’s breach of warranty claims. With regard to Plaintiff’s claim of breach of the warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, Section 2315 of Pennsylvania’s Uniform Commercial Code provides: Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know: (1) any particular purpose for which the goods are required; and (2) that the buyer is relying on the skill or judgment of the seller to select or furnish suitable goods; there is unless excluded or modified under section 2316 (relating to exclusion or modification of warranties) an implied warranty that the goods shall be fits for such purpose. 13 Pa. Cons. Stat.