BIEDA v. CASE NEW HOLLAND INDUSTRIAL, INC. et al, No. 2:2019cv00967 - Document 16 (W.D. Pa. 2019)
[…] With regard to Plaintiff’s claim of breach of the warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, Section 2315 of Pennsylvania’s Uniform Commercial Code provides: Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know: (1) any particular purpose for which the goods are required; and (2) that the buyer is relying on the skill or judgment of the seller to select or furnish suitable goods; there is unless excluded or modified under section 2316 (relating to exclusion or modification of warranties) an implied warranty that the goods shall be fits for such purpose. 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2315. Section 2316, governing exclusion of warranties, provides in relevant part as follows: (b) Implied warranties of merchantability and fitness.—Subject to subsection (c), to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that “There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.” (c) Implied warranties in general.—Notwithstanding subsection (b): (1) Unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like “as is,” “with all faults” or other language which 5 in common understanding calls the attention of the buyer to the