DATA et al v. A.O. SMITH CORPORATION et al, No. 2:2019cv00879 - Document 971 (W.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] Plaintiff argues, however, that pursuant to Pennsylvania’s “consent-by-registration” statute, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5301, Alfa Laval has consented to general personal jurisdiction by registering as a foreign corporation doing business in Pennsylvania.2 In her Report and Recommendation, the Magistrate Judge, relying on Bane v. Netlink, Inc., 925 F.2d 637 (3d Cir. 1991), concluded that Pennsylvania’s consent-by-registration statute is constitutional. ECF No. 953, at 13-15. 2 Section 5301(a)(2)(i) provides that registration as a foreign corporation conducting business in Pennsylvania “shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the tribunal of this Commonwealth to exercise general personal jurisdiction over such person ... and to enable such tribunals to render personal orders against such person or representative.” 42 Pa. Cons.