ACOSTA v. PICANTE GRILLE LLC et al, No. 2:2019cv00866 - Document 55 (W.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] See [Brooklyn Sav. Bank v. O’Neil, 324 U.S. 697, 707 (1945)]; Martin v. Cooper Elec. Supply Co., 940 F.2d 896, 907 (3d Cir.1991). Congress subsequently mitigated the harshness of the liquidated damage provision of Section 216(b) with the enactment of Section 260 of the Portal–to– Portal Act. This section permits the district court in its sound discretion to withhold or reduce the amount of liquidated damages “if the employer shows . . . that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the [FLSA].” 29 U.S.C. § 260. In Martin, this court explained: The good faith requirement is a subjective one that “requires that the employer have an honest intention to ascertain and follow the 21 Case 2:19-cv-00866-RJC Document 55 Filed 12/15/21 Page 22 of 25 dictates of the Act.” . . . The