UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al v. MAGEE WOMENS RESEARCH INSTITUTE AND FOUNDATION et al, No. 2:2019cv00862 - Document 138 (W.D. Pa. 2024)
[…] She therefore sets forth two theories of FCA liability: fraudulent inducement, and false certification (both express and implied). 1 Ms. Ruggeri has sufficiently pled particular details about the Foundation’s financial system to survive the motion-to-dismiss stage under both theories of liability. As alleged in the SAC, the Foundation committed itself to complying with the Grants Policy Statement and incorporated federal laws and regulations, including 45 C.F.R. § 75.302, when it accepted NIH funds. ECF 90, ¶ 93. Those provisions state that an award recipient’s financial system must be “sufficient to permit the preparation of reports required by general and program-specific terms and conditions; and the tracing of funds to a level of expenditures adequate to establish 1 “To prevail on a fraudulent inducement claim under the False Claims Act, a plaintiff must show that (1) there was a knowingly false or fraudulent statement; (2) that the statement was material; and (3) that it caused the government to pay out money or to forfeit moneys due (i.e., a ‘claim’).”