VALENTA v. USA, No. 2:2019cv00753 - Document 1 (W.D. Pa. 2020)
[…] Id. The court stated: “Given that the federal government’s prosecution of Defendant served multiple legitimate federal interests, the federal government’s decision to prosecute him in federal court was entirely appropriate and did not violate principles of federalism, or amount to selective prosecution.” Id. at *6. This federal district court properly exercised subject-matter jurisdiction over Valenta’s case because the federal government indicted Valenta for a violation of a federal criminal statute based on events that occurred in this district. See 18 U.S.C. § 3231 (“The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States.”). In sum, jurisdiction was proper. It is well-established that prosecution by both the federal and state governments does not constitute double jeopardy. In Gamble v.