VALENTA v. USA, No. 2:2019cv00753 - Document 1 (W.D. Pa. 2020)
[…] A challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence is waived by Valenta’s guilty plea. United States v. McLaughlin, 82 F. App’x 741, 743 (3d Cir. 2003) (citing McCarthy v. United States, 394 U.S. 459, 466 (1969) (“[A] guilty plea is an admission of all the elements 13 of a formal criminal charge.”). In this case, the router was not essential to proving Valenta’s guilt because agents recovered child pornography on his computer and he made incriminating statements. Valenta’s argument that he should receive credit for his time on pretrial release is without merit. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b): “A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences.” (Emphasis added). The term “official detention” requires that a defendant be “detained” and placed in the custody of the attorney general for confinement. Reno v. Koray, 515 U.S. 50, 56 (1995) (defendant not entitled to credit for pretrial release at community treatment center).