O'HANLON et al v. UBER TECHNOLOGIES, INC. et al, No. 2:2019cv00675 - Document 39 (W.D. Pa. 2019)
[…] to See First Amended Complaint, ECF No. 10 at 22-23; Plaintiffs’ Response in Opposition, ECF No. 35 at 3 (asserting that Defendants’ ADA violations have deterred their “patronage of or otherwise interfere[d] with [their] access to a place of public accommodation”). 1 See also 42 U.S.C. § 12182 (prohibiting discrimination on the basis of disability “in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation”); § 12184 (prohibiting disability discrimination as to “specified public transportation services provided by a private entity that is primarily engaged in the business of transporting people and whose operations affect commerce”). 2 disabled individuals requiring WAVs in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania.