BEGANDY v. PENNSYLVANIA BOARD OF PROBATION AND PAROLE, No. 2:2019cv00639 - Document 29 (W.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] I. Background In March 2007, Petitioner was charged by Information filed in the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County (the “trial court”) with one count each of robbery (Count 1), criminal attempt to commit the crime of kidnapping (Count 2), 2 aggravated assault with a deadly weapon (Count 3), In accordance with the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 636(c)(1), the parties voluntarily consented to have a U.S. Magistrate Judge conduct proceedings in this case, including entry of a final judgment. 1 2 The crime of kidnapping is defined at 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2901 and it provides, in relevant part, that “a person is guilty of kidnapping…if he unlawfully confines another for a substantial period in a place of isolation, with any of the following intentions: (1) To hold for ransom or reward, or as a shield or hostage.” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2901(a)(1). Count 2 of the Information charged Petitioner with “attempting to confine the victim to a place of isolation which constituted a substantial step toward the commission of the [crime of kidnapping] in violation” of 18 Pa. Cons.