FALCON v. THE NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, No. 2:2019cv00404 - Document 42 (W.D. Pa. 2020)
[…] Northwestern Mutual has not demonstrated that as a matter of law, Dr. Falcon’s claims for negligence and negligent misrepresentation are barred by the gist of the action doctrine, or that his testimony is barred by the parol evidence rule. Therefore, with respect to Counts II and IV, the motion for summary judgment will be denied. E. UTPCPL Claim (Count V) In Count V, Dr. Falcon alleges that Northwestern Mutual’s actions violated the UTPCPL. The UTPCPL prohibits “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” 73 Pa. C.S. § 201-3. This includes certain categories of conduct listed in § 201-2 as well as “any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding.” 73 Pa. C.S. § 201-2(4)(xxi). Northwestern Mutual contends that Dr. Falcon cannot maintain a claim under the UTPCPL because it is based on the fraud claim which has been dismissed by stipulation. (ECF No. 27 ¶ 67.) In turn, Dr.