The DOL responded with an information letter stating that reasonable compensation to Trustees who are not full-time employees of participating employers is permissible under § 1108. (ECF No. 51-2 at 200-202.) The DOL did not opine on the permissibility of that kind of compensation under the Trust Agreement, but stated that compensation does not violate the ERISA. The reimbursement of the Employment Trustees’ legal fees clearly would not be prohibited. 29 U.S.C. § 1108(b)(2) provides: 50 (b) Enumeration of transactions exempted from section 1106 prohibitions The prohibitions provided in section 1106 of this title shall not apply to any of the following transactions: (2) Contracting or making reasonable arrangements with a party in interest for office space, or legal, accounting, or other services necessary for the establishment or operation of the plan, if no more than reasonable compensation is paid therefor. 29 U.S.C. § 1108. The introductory clause to § 1108 specifically permits the payment of legal fees notwithstanding the prohibitions set forth in § 1106. The ERISA itself does not bar the kind of compensation at issue here or the related legal expenses incurred by the Employer Trustees.