THE CLAUDE WORTHINGTON BENEDUM FOUNDATION v. THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION et al, No. 2:2019cv00132 - Document 66 (W.D. Pa. 2020)
[…] Parties who completely trust each other do not typically hire lawyers to do their talking for them. Moreover, the Pennsylvania Probate, Fiduciaries, and Estates Code, which the parties incorporated by reference in the Trust Agreement as part of BNY Mellon’s duties, does not treat the context of a settlement negotiation as creating a confidential relationship. Indeed, that code authorizes fiduciaries to resolve disputes with their beneficiaries, and places no limitations on a fiduciary’s conduct during dispute resolution. See 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 7710.1(b) (“[A]ll beneficiaries and trustees of a trust may enter into a binding nonjudicial settlement agreement with respect to any matter involving the trust.”). The import of the code is that the same rules that govern any arm’slength settlement apply when fiduciaries are negotiating settlement agreements. See Testamentary Tr. of Conti, 41 Pa. D. & C.5th 134 (Pa. Ct. Com.