STRADER v. US BANK et al, No. 2:2019cv00118 - Document 76 (W.D. Pa. 2020)
[…] Gallas v. Supreme Court of Pa., 211 F.3d 760, 769 (3d Cir. 2000). Mr. Strader alleges that Judge James granted summary judgment against him, despite various protestations that it was improper. He alleges that Judge James cut him off at the oral argument and did not recuse himself when he should have. However, as a judge for the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County, Judge James was well within his jurisdiction to rule upon a motion for summary judgment in a mortgage-foreclosure matter and to conduct the oral argument proceedings in a manner that he deemed appropriate. See 42 Pa. C. S. § 931(a) (“the courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings, including all actions and proceedings heretofore cognizable by law or usage in the courts of common pleas.”). Judge James was acting in his judicial capacity when he heard and ruled upon the summaryjudgment motion (which is the totality of the conduct alleged against him), and so all claims against him are barred. Fourth, Mr.