WINTJEN v. DENNY'S, INC. et al, No. 2:2019cv00069 - Document 192 (W.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] Id. The Court may thus consider, at this juncture, whether the opt-in Plaintiffs’ consent forms were timely filed and, if not, dismiss them from this case. See 29 U.S.C. § 255(a) (claims under the FLSA “shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued,” except in the case of a willful violation); 29 U.S.C. § 256 (action commenced for opt-in plaintiff not named in the complaint or joined as a party on the date the complaint was filed “on the subsequent date on which [opt-in plaintiff’s] written consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced.”); and Fed. R. Civ. P. 21 (“On motion or on its own, the court may at any time, on just terms, add or drop a party.”).