J.S. v. KEYSTONE OAKS SCHOOL DISTRICT, No. 2:2018cv01713 - Document 45 (W.D. Pa. 2020)
[…] Specifically, J.S. contends that in finding that the District had provided J.S. with FAPE in the LRE, the Hearing Officer failed to properly analyze the District’s decision-making process under the two-part test set forth in Oberti v. Board of Education of Clementon Sch. Dist., 995 F. 2d 1204 (3d Cir. 1973). J.S.’s argument that the Hearing Officer erred is based on the mainstreaming component of the IDEA, under which school districts must educate children with disabilities with nondisabled children to the “maximum extent appropriate.” 6 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5)(A). The Third Circuit has 6 The implementing regulations of Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act contain a similar mandate. See 34 C.F.R. § 104.34(a) (“[School Districts] . . . shall educate, or shall provide for the education of, each qualified handicapped person . . . with persons who are not handicapped to the maximum extent appropriate to the needs of the handicapped person.”). The Third Circuit has explained that “a party may use the same conduct as the basis for claims under both the IDEA and the [Rehabilitation Act].” Andrew M. v. Delaware Cty. Office of Mental Health & Mental Retardation, 490 F.3d 337, 349 (3d Cir. 2007).