RICHARDSON v. ESTOCK et al, No. 2:2018cv01704 - Document 14 (W.D. Pa. 2019)
[…] recommitted the petitioner as a convicted parole violator to serve the five years, ten months and twenty-nine days remaining on his earlier sentence and established a parole maximum date of December 14, 2020.9 Richardson appealed this calculation and ultimately on October 4, 2016, the Pennsylvania Commonwealth Court determined that this calculation was correct and leave to appeal was denied by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court.10 Richardson now contends that the Board improperly changed his maximum release date from January 15, 2017 to December 14, 2020. The relevant Pennsylvania statute, 61 Pa.C.S.A § 6138(a)(2) provides: If the parolee’s recommitment is so ordered, the parolee shall be reentered to serve the remainder of the term which the parolee would have been compelled to serve had the parole not been granted and … shall be given no credit for the time at liberty on parole. As a matter of state law this claim is not subject to review here. Swarthout v. Cooke, 131 S.Ct. 859 (2011). Finally, the relevant Pennsylvania statute, 61 Pa.C.S.A.§ 6137 does not create a mandatory expectation of parole which has been determined to be a matter of grace. Rogers v.