HIGHLAND PARK CARE CENTER v. CAMPMED CASUALTY & INDEMNITY COMPANY OF MARYLAND, No. 2:2018cv01673 - Document 77 (W.D. Pa. 2020)
[…] New Amsterdam Cas. Co., 152 A.2d 484, 488 (Pa. 1959)). By contrast, here, the covered compensatory-damages claim remained in the lawsuit. It wasn’t withdrawn. It wasn’t dismissed. While the claim had led to a verdict and had been reduced to a judgment, that judgment was still due and owing as part of the lawsuit. Tellingly, Campmed does not direct the Court to a single case in which the duty to defend was deemed to be Under Pennsylvania law, a judgment creditor, on the request of a judgment debtor, files a notice of satisfaction with the clerk. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8104(a). That will “forever discharge the judgment.” Id. (“A judgment creditor who has received satisfaction of any judgment in any tribunal of this Commonwealth shall, at the written request of the judgment debtor, or of anyone interested therein, and tender of the fee for entry of satisfaction, enter satisfaction in the office of the clerk of the court where such judgment is outstanding, which satisfaction shall forever discharge the judgment.”). 4 -5- extinguished when a covered money judgment remained unsatisfied. [ECF 69, pp. 14-18; ECF 71, pp. 2-4]. General principles of Pennsylvania law bolster the Court’s conclusion.