VARTEK, LLC v. AXIALL, LLC, No. 2:2018cv01455 - Document 41 (W.D. Pa. 2019)
[…] Borden Inc. v. Advent Ink Co., 701 A.2d 255, 264 (Pa. Super Ct. 1997). Defendant claims that the terms in the Agreement are conspicuous because both the heading and the text of the disclaimer appeared in all capital letters, satisfying the requirements of section 1201(b)(10(i) (“A heading in capitals equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text...”) and (ii) (“Language in the body of a record or display in... contrasting type...”). Additionally, Defendant argues that the warranty disclaimer complies with the factors established in Borden Inc. v.