VARTEK, LLC v. AXIALL, LLC, No. 2:2018cv01455 - Document 41 (W.D. Pa. 2019)
[…] Vartek counters that it sufficiently stated a claim and is entitled to relief because the disclaimer was not conspicuous. Therefore, the warranty cannot be disclaimed. Disclaimers of implied warranty are governed by Pennsylvania’s version of Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code (“the U.C.C.”). Great N. Ins. Co. v. ADT Sec. Servs., 517 F. Supp. 2d 723 n.23 (W.D. Pa. 2007). 13 PA. CONS. STAT. § 2316(b) states: (b) Implied warranties of merchantability and fitness. —Subject to subsection (c), to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that “There are no warranties which extend beyond the description of the face thereof.” The Uniform Commercial Code defines conspicuous as: (10) “Conspicuous.” With reference to a term, means so written, displayed or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it.