MONTECALVO v. NORTH FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP, WASHINGTON COUNTY, PA et al, No. 2:2018cv01394 - Document 102 (W.D. Pa. 2019)
[…] Anderson v. Creighton, 483 U.S. 635, 640, 107 S.Ct. 3034, 97 L.Ed.2d 523 (1987). Vanderklok v. United States, No. 18-2151, 2019 WL 2451051, at *2 (3d Cir. June 12, 2019). “Whether any particular set of facts ... [establishes] probable cause requires an examination of the elements of the crime at issue.” Id. at *3 (quoting Wright v. City of Philadelphia, 409 F.3d 595, 602 (3d Cir. 2005)). Under section 2709(a)(3), [a] person may be guilty of harassment “when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person ... engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which serve no legitimate purpose[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(a)(3). The statute defines “course of conduct” as “[a] pattern of actions composed of more than one act over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of conduct.” Id. at § 2709(f). Furthermore, [the Superior Court of Pennsylvania] has held that a defendant's “intent to harass may be inferred from the totality of the circumstances” and “[a] course of conduct ... can be based on words alone.” Commonwealth v. Lutes, 793 A.2d 949, 961 (Pa.