WILKOSKI v. B&T EXPRESS, INC et al, No. 2:2018cv01359 - Document 197 (W.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] Betts v. New Castle Youth Dev. Ctr., 621 F.3d 249, 252 (3d Cir. 2010) (citing Williams v. Borough of West Chester, 891 F.2d 458, 460 (3d Cir. 1989)). The non-moving party must resort to affidavits, depositions, admissions, and/or interrogatories to demonstrate the existence of a genuine issue. Guidotti v. Legal Helpers Debt Resolution, L.L.C., 716 F.3d 764, 773 (3d Cir. 2013) (citing Celotex Corp., 477 U.S. at 324). III. Discussion The Pennsylvania Survival Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8302, provides that “[a]ll causes of action or proceedings, real or personal, shall survive the death of the plaintiff ....“ Additionally, 20 Pa.C.S. § 3373 states, “[a]n action or proceeding to enforce any right or liability which survives a decedent may be brought by or against his personal representative alone or with other parties as though the decedent were alive.”