NVR, INC. v. MAJESTIC HILLS, L.L.C. et al, No. 2:2018cv01335 - Document 539 (W.D. Pa. 2023)
[…] John Crane, Inc., 226 A.3d 526, 535 (Pa. 2020) (citation omitted). And the plain terms of section 5536 reveal the Pennsylvania General Assembly’s intent not only to limit causes of action against architects and engineers, but to outright eliminate them after 12 years. The statute specifies two clear exceptions to the general 12-year time frame: the first, as already mentioned, extends the life of a claim to 14 years for a late-onset injury, and the second prohibits the person in possession or control of real property at the time of the injury from invoking the statute. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5536(b). That’s it. And if those limited exceptions weren’t clear enough, the statute adds: “This section shall not extend the period within which any civil action or proceeding may be commenced under any provision of law.” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5536(c). Legislative history also shows that section 5536 “was passed to protect architects, engineers and contractors from lawsuits filed long after the improvements to real estate were completed.” Manheim Cent. Sch. Dist. v.