NVR, INC. v. MAJESTIC HILLS, L.L.C. et al, No. 2:2018cv01335 - Document 539 (W.D. Pa. 2023)
[…] Liss & Marion, P.C. v. Recordex Acquisition Corp., 983 A.2d 652, 659 (Pa. 2009) (citation omitted). An implied-in-fact contract “has the same legal effect as any other contract.” Id. at 661. Parties to an implied contract can also manifest an intention to benefit a thirdparty in certain “compelling” circumstances. Scarpitti v. Weborg, 609 A.2d 147, 150- Stat. § 5536(a) (“[A] civil action or proceeding brought against any person lawfully performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction, or construction of any improvement to real property must be commenced within 12 years after completion of construction of such improvement to recover damages for: (4) Contribution or indemnity for damages sustained on account of any injury mentioned in paragraph (2) or (3).”). - 24 - 51 (Pa. 1992).