HENA v. VANDEGRIFT, No. 2:2018cv00762 - Document 41 (W.D. Pa. 2020)
[…] Hena, therefore, may maintain a cause of action against Vandegrift for failing to comply with the disclosure requirements of the RESDL. Vandegrift also argues that under the RESDL he cannot be held liable for the leaking roof because he cannot be held “liable for answers that…[he] provided that were made ‘on a reasonable belief that a material defect, or other matter not disclosed had been corrected.’” (ECF No. 36 at 2-3 (quoting 68 PA. CONS. STAT. § 7309).) Section 7309 of the RESDL provides: 46 A seller shall not be liable for any error, inaccuracy or omission of any information delivered pursuant to this chapter if: … (2) the error, inaccuracy or omission was based on a reasonable belief that a material defect or other matter not disclosed had been corrected…. 68 PA. CONS. STAT. § 7309. Vandegrift’s argument is not persuasive for two reasons. First, he did not adduce any evidence to show that he did not amend the SDS to correct his answers to paragraphs 4(c) and 4(d) because he believed the issue had been corrected.