HENA v. VANDEGRIFT, No. 2:2018cv00762 - Document 41 (W.D. Pa. 2020)
[…] Phelps v. Caperoon, 190 A.3d 1230, 1236 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2018) (quoting 68 PA. CONS. STAT. § 7302). Pursuant to the RESDL, a seller of real property must complete a “property disclosure statement” and deliver it to the buyer “prior to signing an agreement of transfer…with respect to the property.” 68 PA. CONS. 36 STAT. § 7303. The RESDL provides seventeen categories of information that must be included in the property disclosure statement. 68 PA. CONS. STAT. § 7304(b)(1)-(17). 10 10 Section 7304(b) provides: (b) Contents of property disclosure statement.--The form of property disclosure statement promulgated by the State Real Estate Commission shall call for disclosures with respect to all of the following subjects: (1) Seller's expertise in contracting, engineering, architecture or other areas related to the construction and conditions of the property and its improvements. (2) When the property was last occupied by the seller. (3) Roof. (4) Basements and crawl spaces. (5) Termites/wood destroying insects, dry rot and pests. (6) Structural problems. (7) Additions, remodeling and structural changes to the property. (8) Water and sewage systems or service. (9) Plumbing system. (10) Heating and air conditioning. (11) Electrical system. (12) Other equipment and appliances included in the sale. (13) Soils, drainage, boundaries and sinkholes. (14) Presence of hazardous substances. (15) Condominiums and other homeowners associations. (16) Legal issues affecting title or that would interfere with use and enjoyment of the property. 37 Pursuant to section 7308 of the RESDL, a seller has two affirmative duties: (1) a seller “shall not make any representations that the seller…knows or has reasons to know are false, deceptive or misleading[;]” and (2) a seller “shall not…fail to disclose a known material defect” 68 PA. CONS.