ADELMAN et al v. JACOBS et al, No. 2:2018cv00607 - Document 52 (W.D. Pa. 2019)
[…] Turning to Plaintiffs’ claim for battery, under Pennsylvania law, “[a] police officer may be held liable for assault and battery when the force used in making an arrest is unnecessary or excessive.” Minor v. Cumberland Twp., 258 F. Supp. 3d 518, 531-32 (W.D. Pa. 2017). As discussed above, Plaintiffs have sufficiently pled an excessive force claim. Defendants’ motion as to Counts I and II is likewise denied. Also, at this juncture, the City of Pittsburgh is not absolved from liability on the basis of Pennsylvania’s Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act (“PSTCA”), 42 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 8541. The PSTCA provides in relevant part, “no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.” Id. In Vargas v.