UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. TILLEY et al, No. 2:2017mc00367 - Document 5 (W.D. Pa. 2017)
[…] Issues at a hearing are statutorily limited to the following: (1) to the probable validity of any claim of exemption by the judgment debtor; (2) to compliance with any statutory requirement for the issuance of the postjudgment remedy granted; and (3) if the judgment is by default and only to the extent that the Constitution or another law of the United States provides a right to a hearing on the issue, to-(A) the probable validity of the claim for the debt which is merged in the judgment; and (B) the existence of good cause for setting aside such judgment. 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d). Tilley could also object and request a hearing within twenty days of receiving the answer of the Garnishee. 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5). The requirements for a hearing in § 3205 are similar to § 3202—the objecting party “shall state the grounds for the objection and bear the burden of proving such grounds.” Id. The government correctly notes that Tilley’s Notice did not object to, or even address, the Garnishee’s answer. Tilley did not explicitly request a hearing. Instead, he merely asked that no proceeding be scheduled prior to July 14, 2017 (Misc. No. 17-367, ECF No. 3).