UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. TILLEY et al, No. 2:2017mc00367 - Document 5 (W.D. Pa. 2017)
[…] Id. Tilley contends that he has a right to be appointed counsel, and he “asserts his right to be present in the courtroom.” Id. Tilley requests that the court “not schedule any proceedings” before July 14, 2017, because he is being transferred to a halfway house in Akron, Ohio. Finally, Tilley requests that the case be transferred to the Northern District of Ohio. Id. 2 Legal Analysis A. Jurisdiction “[U]nder 18 U.S.C. § 3664(m)(1)(A), the Government may enforce a restitution order in the manner provided by subchapter B of Chapter 229, or 18 U.S.C. § 3613.” United States v. Shusterman, 331 F. App’x 994, 996 (3d Cir. 2009). Sections 3613(a) and (f) provide that the United States may enforce a restitution order “in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law.” In this case, the government complied with the federal law procedures for subjecting a defendant to a writ of garnishment set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 3205, which allows the government to “apply for a writ of garnishment, and the court may issue the writ and a disposition order.”