JACKSON v. ARMEL et al, No. 2:2017cv01237 - Document 71 (W.D. Pa. 2019)
[…] The doctrine of sovereign immunity, codified at 1 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2310, protects a state official from suit unless the cause of action falls within one of several statutory exceptions, which are set forth in 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8522, or the individual’s conduct falls outside the scope of the employee's employment. See Johnson v. Townsend, 314 F. App’x 436, 439 (3d Cir. 2008). Section 2310 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Pursuant to section 11 of Article 1 of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, it is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity. 1 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2310. This grant of immunity “applies to Commonwealth employees in both their official and individual capacities, so long as the employees are acting within the scope of their duties” Thomas v. Shutika, No. 12-692, 2014 WL 2514817 (M.D. Pa. 2014). Immunity has been waived in only nine narrow areas involving negligence, which are defined in 42 Pa. Cons. Stat.