CALDWELL v. MAHALLY et al, No. 2:2016cv01848 - Document 20 (W.D. Pa. 2019)
[…] Therefore, the pendency of those proceedings cannot be tolled. Petitioner also argues that he is entitled to tolling for the time his two motions for DNA testing were pending in the state courts. The Third Circuit Court of Appeals has yet to resolve the question of whether a post-conviction request for DNA testing in Pennsylvania constitutes a “properly filed application for . . . other collateral review” under section 2244(d)(2). Petitioner’s motions were filed pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9543.1, which states, in relevant part: An individual convicted of a criminal offense in a court of this Commonwealth and serving a term of imprisonment or awaiting execution because of a sentence of death may apply by making a written motion to the sentencing court for the performance of forensic DNA testing on specific evidence that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction. 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9543.1(a)(1).