PRITCHETT v. SUPERINTENDENT, SCI LAUREL HIGHLANDS et al, No. 2:2016cv01751 - Document 38 (W.D. Pa. 2020)
[…] (ECF No. 19, Exh. A – D). This request is denied. Because the claim was “adjudicated on the merits in State court proceedings,” it is being reviewed under 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(2), which limits review to the record before the state court. Cullen v. Pinholster, 563 U.S. 170 (2011). 10 Pritchett was charged with aggravated assault, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(1), which provides: 11 (a) Offense defined. – A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he: (1) attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life[.] Pritchett contends the instruction was erroneous and concerned a different offense, 18 Pa. C.S.A § 2702(a)(4), which provides: (4) attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon[.] The trial court gave the following jury instruction without objection from defense counsel: The defendants have also been charged with the crime of aggravated assault. In order for you to find the defendants guilty of this charge you must be 19 Amended PCRA Petition and denied on the merits.