KAPP v. WETZEL et al, No. 2:2016cv01380 - Document 41 (W.D. Pa. 2017)
[…] Wrongful Death and Survival Acts In further support of their Motion to Dismiss as to Counts II and III, the Corrections Defendants assert that wrongful death and survival actions are not substantive and independent causes of action. ECF No. 21 at 12-13. This underdeveloped argument disregards the allegations of negligent acts and omissions upon which these claims are premised. The statutory authorization for a wrongful death action in Pennsylvania, is found at 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8301(a), which provides: “[a]n action may be brought … to recover damages for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful at or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another ....” Further, the statutory authorization for a survival action in Pennsylvania is found at 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8302, which provides: “[a]ll causes of action or proceedings, real or personal, shall survive the death of the plaintiff or of the defendant, or the death of one or more joint