KAPP v. WETZEL et al, No. 2:2016cv01380 - Document 41 (W.D. Pa. 2017)
[…] as well its officials and employees acting with the scope of their official duties, enjoy sovereign immunity from suit with limited exceptions. 1 PA. CONS. STAT. § 2310. The exceptions for which the Pennsylvania General Assembly has waived sovereign immunity are: (1) vehicle liability; (2) medical-professional liability; (3) care, custody or control of personal property; (4) Commonwealth real estate, highways and sidewalks; (5) potholes and other dangerous conditions; (6) care, custody or control of animals; (7) liquor store sales; (8) National Guard activities; and (9) toxoids and vaccines. 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8522(b). The exception relevant to this case is that of medical-professional liability, defined as “Acts of health care employees of Commonwealth agency medical facilities or institutions or by a Commonwealth employee who is a doctor, dentist, nurse or related health care personnel.” Id. § 8522(b)(3). In this case, Defendants Marsh, Thompson and Marusa, the Corrections Defendants against whom these claims are brought, are health care personnel in a Commonwealth institution. As such, sovereign immunity is not applicable to the claims against them.