OPENPITTSBURGH.ORG v. DEFAZIO et al, No. 2:2016cv01075 - Document 139 (W.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] As this Court stated earlier, in ascertaining whether a complaint has named defendants who meet the prerequisites for adjudication in a federal court, the Court is not charged with determining “the most suitable defendants.” Finburg, 634 F.2d at 53. Moreover, the Court notes that pursuant to 53 Pa. C.S.A § 2962(a)(5) of the Pennsylvania Election Code, a home rule charter “shall not give any power or authority to the municipality contrary to or in limitation or enlargement of powers granted by statutes which 16 32 Finally, the Court rejects the Commonwealth’s argument to construe the phrase “insofar as such provisions are applicable” as limiting “the import of a partisan primary process into a process for placing referenda on the ballot” because such an interpretation would “avoid the constitutional