OPENPITTSBURGH.ORG v. DEFAZIO et al, No. 2:2016cv01075 - Document 139 (W.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] C.S.A. § 2943(a) provides: A petition containing a proposal for referendum on the question of amending a home rule charter or an optional plan of government signed by electors comprising 10% of the number of electors voting for the office of Governor in the last gubernatorial general election in the municipality or an 7 valid signatures of electors to place [its] proposed referendum question on the [] Allegheny County general election ballot.” (Id. ¶ 37.) Plaintiffs allege that the “circulation, signing, filing, and adjudication of referendum petitions are . . . governed by 25 P.S. § 2869’s provisions governing partisan nominations,” the most recently amended version of which provides: Each sheet [containing the nomination petition of signers resident in a particular county] shall have appended thereto the statement of the circulator of each sheet, setting forth, subject to the penalties of 18 Pa. C.S. § 4904 (relating to unsworn falsification to authorities)--(a) that he or she is a qualified elector of the Commonwealth, who is duly registered and enrolled as a member of the party designated in said petition, unless said petition relates to the nomination of a candidate for a court of common pleas, for the Philadelphia Municipal Court or for justice of the peace, in which event the circulator need not be a duly registered and enrolled member of the designated party; [and] (b) his residence, giving city, borough or township, with street and number, if any [among other required information] . . . . (Id. ¶ 40.) Plaintiffs allege that the combined effect of 53 Pa.