LATHAM v. LINK et al, No. 2:2016cv01005 - Document 15 (W.D. Pa. 2019)
[…] Hall's testimony. Latham argues that Ms. Hall's testimony cannot support a finding that he possessed a firearm, in that she was unable to precisely specify, inter alia, the make of the firearm or the length of the barrel.8 Latham fails to specify any other element of his convictions the Commonwealth allegedly failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt. ____________________ 8 A “firearm” is defined under Section 6102 of the Crimes Code as “[a]ny pistol or revolver with a barrel length less than 15 inches, any shotgun with a barrel length less than 18 inches or any rifle with a barrel length less than 16 inches or any pistol, revolver, rifle or shotgun with an overall length of less than 26 inches.” 18 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 6102. At trial, Ms. Hall estimated the barrel of the gun Latham fired was approximately 5 inches in length. N.T., Jury Trial, 4/20/10, at 32. It is axiomatic that the fact finder is free to believe all, part or none of the evidence presented." Commonwealth v.