KIRK v. MCGINLEY et al, No. 2:2016cv00733 - Document 17 (W.D. Pa. 2017)
[…] Because no such showing is made here, a procedural default has occurred and no further consideration of these issues is warranted here. However, even if the petition was properly before this Court, Kirk appears to seek to challenge the jurisdiction of the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County. As noted above, the crime scene, namely McKeesport, Pennsylvania, lies within Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Article V §5 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides, "there shall be one court of common pleas for each jurisdictional district … having unlimited original jurisdiction in all cases..." Thus, while all common pleas courts have jurisdiction to hear any criminal case, those cases "shall be brought before the issuing authority for the … district in which the offense is alleged to have occurred…" Pa.