UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. ELLIS, No. 2:2016cv00549 - Document 11 (W.D. Pa. 2017)
[…] (Doc. No. 51, at 2). “The federal government as reinsurer then bears the guarantor’s risk, and if the federal government must fulfill its obligation to pay the guarantor, the student is indebted to the federal government.” Deuerling, 2015 WL 3442029, at *2 (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1078(c)(8)); see United States v. Norcross, 2008 WL 4360877, at *1; United States v. Dold, 462 F. Supp. 801, 804 (D.S.D. 1978). Moreover, 20 U.S.C. § 1080(b) clearly states that, upon payment of such claim, “the United States shall be subrogated for all of the rights of the holder of the obligation upon the insured loan and shall be entitled to an assignment of the note or other evidence of the insured 3 loan by the insurance beneficiary.” Finally, 28 U.S.C. § 1345 provides that federal district courts have jurisdiction over civil actions commenced by the United States, as is clearly the case here.