SOSSO v. ESB BANK et al, No. 2:2016cv00367 - Document 30 (W.D. Pa. 2016)
[…] Stat. Ann. § 2270.4(a). See Kaymark v. Bank of Am., N.A., 783 F.3d 168, 182 (3d Cir. 2015), cert. denied sub nom. Udren Law Offices, P.C. v. Kaymark, 136 S. Ct. 794 (2016). Further, because “the FCEUA does not provide individuals with the right to institute private causes of action for violations, individual plaintiffs must use 73 P.S. § 201-9.2, the remedial provision of the UTPCPL, to obtain relief.” Benner v. Bank of Am., N.A., 917 F. Supp. 2d 338, 359 (E.D. Pa. 2013). See 73 P.S. § 2270.5(a) (“If a debt collector or creditor engages in an unfair or deceptive 8 debt collection act or practice under this act, it shall constitute a violation of [the UTPCPL”). See also Kaymark v.